Topper Se Traveller September 26th 2006

43 Toppers, 35 in the main fleet and 8 in the Regatta Fleet, were rewarded for their journey with blue skies and a fitful Force 2, which would favour the lighter sailors.

The course was a trapezoidal and five races were scheduled, four to count. All the top contenders for the South East Traveller Trophy were here to compete for this prestigious title in the final meeting of the series.

The Race 1 start was hotly contested. 2 boats were too keen and were called back. Freddie Connor, the Irish National champion from Bexhill, rounded the windward mark first and gradually extended his lead to win by 40 metres from Ben Slater.

Connor repeated this feat in Race 2, putting himself in a very strong position for the day. Jordan Taylor took the second slot.

The wind increased to Force 3 for Race 3. Alex Grassick, the tallest sailor in the fleet, used his power well and built up a commanding lead in Lap 1. In Lap 2 the wind dropped and Freddie Connor chipped away at Grassick''s lead. The wind dropped more and the race was shortened to 2 laps. Grassick held on to win from Connor and Max Richardson.

Surely a 1,1,2 would seal it for Connor - but wait. 2 boats were over at the start in race 4 and one was Connor. With an I flag flying Connor had to round the Committee boat and give chase. By the windward mark on lap 2 Connor had taken the lead which he extended to the finish, to take the Meeting. Max Richardson took second in this race.

Race 5 was the closest of the day. On the final lap, on the top reach, Taylor surged past Connor and Richardson. All 3 rounded Mark 2 together, with Charlotte McCarthy very close behind this bunch. Connor gained an inside overlap on Taylor at Mark 3, to take the lead which he held to the finish, to take the Meeting with a perfect score of four firsts. Taylor held off a spirited challenge from Max Richardson, to take second in this final race and also second for the Meeting, on count-back, from Richardson.

First female was Charlotte McCarthy in a fleet where females unusually took 6th,7th, 8th, 9th, 10th ,12th and 13th places.

The regatta fleet was won by Tom Howard with a perfect score of 3 points from Joshua Hobbs.

Prize Winners:

1st Overall 45152, Fred Connor (Bexhill S.C.)
2nd Overall 44869, Jordan Taylor (West Wittering S.C.)
3rd Overall 45373, Max Richardson (St.Leonards S.C.)
4th Overall 45159, Alex Grassick (Papercourt S.C.)
5th Overall 45155, Ben Slater (Bexhill S.C.)
6th Overall 44442, Charlotte McCarthy (Chipstead S.C.)
1st Under 13 43231, Morgan Bowen-Perkins (Hampton S.C.)
1st Under 14 40877, Julia Beck (Papercourt S.C.)
1st Adult 15840, Flavell Albertini (Island Barn S.C.)
1st Female 44442, Charlotte McCarthy (Chipstead S.C.)
2nd Female 34071, Olivia Bell (Hampton S.C.)
1st Island Barn 45266, Alison Baldwin (Island Barn S.C.)
2nd Island Barn 43729, Olivia Bentley (Island Barn S.C.)
1st Non Squad 34071, Olivia Bell (Hampton S.C.)
Endeavour 27502, Lily Harrison (Bexhill S.C.)
1st Regatta 43170, Tom Howard (Island Barn S.C.)

This Traveller result meant Freddie Connor deservedly took the coveted 2006 South East Traveller Series Trophy from Max Richardson, second, and Jordan Taylor, third.

S.E. Traveller Series Results:

1st Freddie Connor (Bexhill S.C.)
2nd Max Richardson (St.Leonards S.C.)
3rd Jordan Taylor (West Wittering S.C.)
4th Ben Slater (Bexhill S.C.)
5th Julia Beck (Papercourt S.C.)

Overall Results:

 

Pos Sail No Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
Main Fleet
1st 45152 Fred Connor Bexhill S C 1 1 -2 1 1 4
2nd 44869 Jordan Taylor West Wittering S C -6 2 4 3 2 11
3rd 45373 Max Richardson Hastings and St. Leonards 3 -5 3 2 3 11
4th 45159 Alex Grassick Papercourt S C 5 3 1 -13 5 14
5th 45155 Ben Slater Bexhill S C 2 4 -10 8 6 20
6th 44442 Charlotte McCarthy Chipstead S C 4 6 -7 7 4 21
7th 34071 Olivia Bell Hampton 8 -10 9 10 10 37
8th 45504 Suzi Bell Hampton S C 10 14 12 4 -18 40
9th 44867 Caroline Culwick Papercourt 18 -19 5 11 7 41
10th 40877 Julia Beck Papercourt S C 7 15 14 5 -20 41
11th 30536 Jonathon Hewat MYC 9 7 8 -22 17 41
12th 43013 Catherine Whitehill Papercourt 12 11 11 12 -15 46
13th 43126 Hannah Thomas Papercourt 11 13 -15 14 12 50
14th 45477 Frazer Clark Hastings & St Leonards 13 18 6 15 -19 52
15th 45594 George Spedding Queen Mary -22 12 22 6 13 53
16th 44304 Stephanie Wicken Wilsonian S C 17 8 13 -19 16 54
17th 44690 Bethany Wellerd Crawley Mariners Y C 14 17 16 -25 8 55
18th 45266 Alison Baldwin Island Barn R S C 16 20 -26 9 11 56
19th 44347 Charlie Runcorn Wimbledon Park 15 16 19 -21 14 64
20th 44236 Jonty Freeman Newhaven & Seaford 25 9 28 -33 9 71
21st 45616 Alexander Le Gassick Wilsonian S C 20 -24 18 18 22 78
22nd 44516 William Bovington Newhaven & Seaford 19 23 25 20 -30 87
23rd 45750 Tom Richardson Hastings SC 23 22 20 -32 25 90
24th 34393 Peter Grassick Papercourt 28 29 -31 16 21 94
25th 43546 Joshua Mclynn Wimbledon Park Sailing Club -29 26 27 17 24 94
26th 44489 Edward Le Gassick Wilsonian S C 26 25 17 27 -31 95
27th 20078 Martin Lown Wilsonian S C 24 21 -29 23 27 95
28th 45488 Matt Symons Chipstead S C 21 28 -30 26 23 98
29th 43231 Morgan Bowen-Perkins Hampton S C -31 27 21 29 26 103
30th 45746 Harry Bradley Queen Mary 27 -31 24 28 28 107
31st 43729 Olivia Bentley Island Barn R S C 33 -35 23 30 33 119
32nd 23079 Thomas Weekes Maidenhead SC 32 32 -34 24 32 120
33rd 45271 Emily Wilson Bexhill SC 30 30 -33 31 29 120
34th 21098 Jake Beney Papercourt S C 34 33 32 34 (36.0 DNF) 133
35th 27502 Lily Harrison Bexhill SC -35 34 35 35 34 138
Regatta Fleet
1st 43170 Tom Howard Island Barn RSC 1 1 1 -2   3
2nd 34334 Joshua Hobbs Island Barn RSC -3 3 2 1   6
3rd 16499 Alistair Smith Island Barn RSC 4 4 3 -5   11
4th 20884 William Scott Island Barn RSC 5 2 5 -8   12
5th 17962 Daniel Maynard Bexhill SC 2 5 -8 7   14
6th 44843 Georgia Mc Greger Salcombe -6 6 6 3   15
7th 12764 James Curtis Island Barn RSC -7 7 4 4   15
8th 15840 Flavell Albertini Island Barn RSC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 7 6   22