the 54th Annual General Meeting Sunday 3rd February 2pm

< Back

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

IN ACCORDANCE WITH RULE 17.1, THE 54th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR SAILING CLUB WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE CLUBHOUSE, ISLAND BARN RESERVOIR

ON SUNDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 2013 AT 14:00

 

  AGENDA

 

1) To receive the Minutes of the 53rd Annual General Meeting.

2) To approve the accounts.

3) To receive reports from the Flag Officers and Sub-Committees.

4) To receive the Commodore’s Report.

 

5)  Rule Change

 

Rule 12.1 currently states:

The officers of the Club shall consist of a Commodore, a Vice-Commodore, two Rear-Commodores, an Honorary Secretary, and Honorary Treasurer and an Honorary Sailing Secretary who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting in each year to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting. The retiring officers shall be eligible for re-election except that the Commodore, Vice-Commodore and Rear-Commodores shall not hold the same office for more than three consecutive years.

 

It is proposed that this Rule be amended to allow the Rear Commodores (Works and House) to serve more than three years should they wish to do so:

 

12.1 The officers of the Club shall consist of a Commodore, a Vice-Commodore, two Rear-Commodores, an Honorary Secretary, and Honorary Treasurer and an Honorary Sailing Secretary who shall be elected at the Annual General Meeting in each year to hold office until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting. The retiring officers shall be eligible for re-election except that the Commodore and Vice-Commodore shall not hold the same office for more than three consecutive years.

 

6) To elect Officers

 

OFFICE

NOMINATION

PROPOSER/ SECONDER

Commodore

Mike Curtis

Standing for re-election

Vice Commodore               

Gareth Griffiths

Standing for re-election

Rear Commodore – Works

David Simpson

Standing for re-election

Rear Commodore - House               

Andy Collison

Standing for re-election

Honorary Sec.

Kirstie Johnson

Standing for re-election

Honorary Treasurer

Uta Griesenbach

Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Gareth Griffiths

Honorary Sailing Sec.

Richard Barker

Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Gareth Griffiths

 

 

 

7) To elect ordinary Committee Members:

 

NOMINATION

PROPOSER/ SECONDER

David Baldwin

Standing for re-election

Alexis Villiers

Standing for re-election

Julie Harrison

proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Kirstie Johnson

Chris Smith

Standing for re-election

Roy Poole

Proposed Mike Curtis, Seconded Kirstie Johnson

Stuart Phelps

Standing for re-election

 

 

 

8) To elect the Bar Committee

 

Eddie Holland (Bar Manager)           Colin Mattingly                     Ann Mattingly                       John Carpenter                   

 

9) To elect an Auditor:

 

Tony Tahourdin

 

10) To note the following appointments:

 

Social Sec.

Vacant

Catering Manager

Susan Constable & Stuart Phelps

Membership Sec.

David Baldwin

Web/Publicity Officer

Mike Storey

Team Coordinator

Roy Poole

Bosun

Alexis Villiers

Junior Sailing Organiser

Mike Jones

Trysail Organiser

Chris Smith

Works Committee 1

Vacant

Works Committee 2

Vacant

 

 

 

No other formal proposal has been notified to the Secretary by the due date and no other business may therefore be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.

 

************

 

At the conclusion of the formal AGM there will follow an informal forum for comments and questions from the membership

 

Kirstie Johnson, Honorary Sec