Dicken Maclean wins the Glyn Charles Memorial race for the 2nd time in a row

Saturday 25th April 2009

Glyn Charles Pursuit Race

R1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Place

Rank

Class

SailNo

Helm

Crew

Club

Place

Nett

1

29er

773

James Peters

Dicken Maclean

HISC

1

1.0

2

Fireball

14899

Matt Findlay

Richard Anderton

Weston SC

2

2.0

3

Merlin Rocket

3652

John Bell

Graham Williamson

Hampton SC

3

3.0

4

Fireball

14954

Becky Priest

Tim Saunders

Staunton Harold SC

4

4.0

5

Fireball

14820

Andrew Pearce

Adam Broughton

Portishead

5

5.0

6

Moth

4043

Martin Harrison

 

Royal Victoria YC

6

6.0

7

RS600FF

1000

Sam Pascoe

 

Castle cove

7

7.0

8

Laser 2

10588

Nigel Skudder

Keith Hills

Starcross

8

8.0

9

Merlin Rocket

3685

William Warren

Chris Robinson

Shoreham SC

9

9.0

10

Nat12

3519

Jo Richards

Sophie Mackley

 

10

10.0

11

Merlin Rocket

3661

Graham Scroggie

Ben Scroggie

Parkstone

11

11.0

12

Fireball

14946

Keith Walker

Rhys Pickett

HISC

12

12.0

13

National 12

3515

John Meadowcroft

Katy Meadowcroft

Upper Thames SC

13

13.0

14

Flying 15

3911

Barry Parkin

Sue Parkin

HISC

14

14.0

15

Musto Skiff

251

Neil Upton-Brown

 

HISC

15

15.0

16

Fireball

14857

Simon Lytton

 

HISC

16

16.0

17

B14

777

Dave Dobrijevic

Phil Eltringham

HISC

17

17.0

18

Scorpion

2008

Steve Hall

James Ward

Nothampton SC

18

18.0

19

Flying 15

3927

Mark Wood

Tim Rumfitt

HISC

19

19.0

20

B14

785

David Hayes

Sean Dwyer

Southport SC

20

20.0

21

Finn

679

Neil Robinson

 

MRSC

21

21.0

22

Phantom

1274

Simon Childs

 

Northampton

22

22.0

23

Flying 15

3923

Charles Apthorp

Martin Grady

HISC

23

23.0

24

RS200

883

Chris Allen

Fiona Pyke

HISC

24

24.0

25

Musto Skiff

314

Richard Lovering

 

HISC

25

25.0

26

RS700

923

Nick Peters

 

HISC

26

26.0

27

RS200

872

Mark Heather

Simon Conway

Wilsonian SC

27

27.0

28

RS200

766

Harry Roome

Prue Roome

Itchenor SC

28

28.0

29

RS200

1087

Timmy Ellis

Doug Horner

Swanage SC

29

29.0

30

Flying 15

3725

Tom Hall

Grayson Eacott

HISC

30

30.0

31

Flying 15

3935

Peter Slater

Adrian Simpson

HISC

31

31.0

32

Merlin Rocket

3653

Judith Massey

Jeremy Williamson

HISC

32

32.0

33

RS K6

162

Ian Robson

Simon Tonks

Alderburgh YC

33

33.0

34

RS200

1360

Frances Peters

Oliver Spensley-Corfield

HISC

34

34.0

35

RS K6

155

David Hitchcock

Ian Nicholson

HISC

35

35.0

36

Flying 15

3736

Peter Bannister

Sue Bannister

HISC

36

36.0

37

RS800

985

David Sayce

Fiona Sayce

HISC

37

37.0

38

Mirror

70361

Isabel FitzGerald

Emily Peters

HISC

38

38.0

39

Merlin Rocket

3586

Rod Porteous

Maureen Porteous

HISC

39

39.0

40

Finn

681

Simon Pettit

 

Emsworth SC

40

40.0

41

RS Elite

6

Mike Dawe

Greg Lamb / Martin Whitaker

HISC

41

41.0

42

Flying 15

3615

Roger Palmer

Barbara Palmer

HISC

42

42.0

43

Finn

656

Graham Macdonald

 

MRSC

43

43.0

44

MRX

3622

Mark Candelas

Phil Treacher

Wembley SC

44

44.0

45

Albacore

8076

William Gulliuer

Wendy Pickstock

 

45

45.0

46

Fireball

14798

Maria Richards

Graham Hoy

Blackwater SC

46

46.0

47

RS Elite

8

James Hill

Ian Williams / Arian Everet

HISC

47

47.0

48

29er

1249

Emma Barry

Jameel Hussein

HISC

48

48.0

49

Solo

4669

Nick Rawlings

 

HISC

49

49.0

50

RS K6

172

Created from sailno wizard

 

 

50

50.0

51

Flying 15

3845

Tessa Lancaster

Nicholas Lancaster

HISC

51

51.0

52

Flying 15

3537

Matthew Glasgow

Gareth Brown

HISC

52

52.0

53

RS Elite

1

Mike Tong

Peter Wareham

HISC

53

53.0

54

RS300

340

David Acres

 

ESC

54

54.0

55

RS400

999

Mark Stubbings

Mike Austen

Emsworth SC

55

55.0

56

Fireball

14883

Debra Gibson

Stuart Hopson

SHSC

56

56.0

57

B14

753

Alan Davis

Toby Barsley-Dale

Weston SC

57

57.0

58

Solo

4975

Mark Allerston

 

HISC

58

58.0

59

Finn

64

Craig Whitby

 

Mengeham SC

59

59.0

60

Finn

617

Andrew Wylam

 

MRSC

60

60.0

61

Finn

658

James Wyburd

 

MRSC

61

61.0

62

RS K6

124

Fraser Elms

Georgina Smith

HISC

62

62.0

63

Int 14

1498

Damon Roberts

Alan Roberts

HISC

63

63.0

64

Laser

156335

Phil Plumtree

 

Tamesis

64

64.0

65

Alto

105

Mike Arnold

Geoff Hunt

Deben YC

65

65.0

66

Wayfarer

7628

John Hartley

Mark Seaman

HISC

66

66.0

67

Solo

4208

Ted Gadd

 

HISC

67

67.0

68

RS200

689

Karen Partington

Becky Partington

HISC

68

68.0

69

Hawk 20

312

Simon Cox

John Simister

BESA

69

69.0

70

RS Feva

1482

Iona Williams

Oli Cutbill

HISC

70

70.0

71

RS Vision

108

Jonathan Clark

Rosemary Lucas

HISC

71

71.0

72

RS Vareo

140

Chris Moore

 

HISC

72

72.0

73

29er

1286

Sam Leonard

James Leonard

HISC

73

73.0

74

29er

1212

James Polston

James Nicholson

HISC

74

74.0

75

RS200

880

Andrea Ralph

Colin Ralph

HISC

DNF

143.0

75

MRX

3617

Chris O''Neill

Georgie Andrew

Wembley SC

DNF

143.0

75

Flying Dutchman

338

Dawn Barsley-Dale

Jamie Whitaker

Weston SC

DNF

143.0

75

Fireball

14791

Melanie Parsonage

Steve Chesney

HISC

DNF

143.0

75

Int 14

1535

Peter Lloyd

Zeb Elliott

Weymouth

DNF

143.0

75

Laser Radial

170955

Colin Henry

 

HISC

DNF

143.0

75

RS Feva

1096

Rob Wells

Elliott Wells

HISC

DNF

143.0

75

Moth

3207

Tim Penfold

 

HISC

DNF

143.0

75

RS Feva

 

Alex Williams

Charles Apthorp

 

DNF

143.0

75

Int 14

1538

Martin Jones

 

ESC

DNF

143.0

75

Blaze

750

Mike Lyons

 

Burghfield

DNF

143.0

 

Scoring codes used

Code

Description

Points

DNF

Started but did not finish

143