IBRSC Members Results Elsewhere

To let us know about your results please mail JimC using this form.

2017

World Cup Series Miami

   Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
        1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton

18th Paul Playle - Solo
30th Maxi Tustain - Topper
53rd Tom Williamson - Topper
94th Gareth Griffiths - RS Aero9
217th Mike Storey - Laser EPS

2016

Laser Masters Europeans, Hvar, Croatia

13th Laser Radial & 1st Great Grand Master, Kevin PearsonSolo Western Area Champs, Salcombe

12th, Paul Playle

 

RS Aero Southern Circuit, Various 

Gareth Griffiths

7th at End of Seasons, Rutland

3rd at Burghfield

5th at Nationals, Torquay

 

Solo Open, Papercourt

8th, Tim Lewis

 

Solo Inlands, Rutland

22nd, Tim Lewis

 

Solo, Salcombe YC Regatta

13th, Paul Playle 

 

Topper RYA SE Zone Champs, Weir Wood

1st - Coco Barrett
3rd - James Deaton
10th - Maisie Bristow
12th - Lily Barrett
14th - Maxi Tustain
15th - Oliver Williamson
18th - Tom Williamson

Olympic Games, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Nacra 17,  9th Nicola Groves (crew) with Ben Saxton

 

Topper Nationals, North Berwick

Gold Fleet 49th, Coco Barrett

Silver Fleet 40th, Lily Barrett

Silver Fleet 44th, Oliver Williamson

Silver Fleet 46th, Maxi Tustain

Bronze Fleet 32nd, Ellie Wall

 

Streaker Nationals, Rutland

17th, Chris Smith

 

RS500 Worlds, Travemunde, Germany

4th, Peter & James Curtis

 

Massapoag YC 67th Annual Regatta, Boston, USA (!)

   RS Aero
        1st, Gareth Griffiths

 

Sailing World Cup, Weymouth
   Nacra 5.2 Catamaran
        1st, Nicola Groves (forward hand - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton

 
    5.3 Rig
        23rd Coco Barrett (6th Female) (also sails for VR race Team)
      108th Maxi Tustain (74th Male)
      116th Lily Barrett (39th Female)
 
   4.2 Rig
        5th Tom Williamson (4th Male)
        9th Cormac O’Brien (8th Male)
        15th Maisie Bristow (3rd Female)
 
 
Laser Masters Worlds, Banderas Bay, Mexico
   Great Grand Master, Radial
       Kevin Pearson, 12th
 

Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France
     Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  4th & 1st GBR boat.
        Coming into the medal race they were leading, but went back after an OCS gun
        at the start, and were one place short of salvaging a medal. They have now been
         selected for the GBR team at the Rio Olympics

Topper Winter Regatta, Weymouth
  4.2
    Maisie Bristow 12th
   Thomas Williamson 13th
   Maxi Tustain 14th
 5.3
    Coco Barrett 28th
    Lily Barrett 107th

Bloody Mary, QMRSC

Well done to all the IBers at the Bloody Mary yesterday...biggest visiting Club with 11 boats, thanks to Gareth Griffiths (1st Aero7) Paul Playle (3rd Solo), Kiyo Wong, Kevin Seebaluck, Mike Dray, Mike Storey, Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton, CJ Cavallari & Uta Griesenbach, Ching Wong & Elinor O'Leary, Maxi Tustain, Lily Barrett.

Nacra 17 Worlds, Clearwater, Florida

 Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  6th & 1st GBR boat.

Sailing World Cup, Miami

 Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  6th & 2nd GBR boat.

2015

Copa Brasil de Vela 2015 , Rio. Nacra 17 Catamaran

  Nicola Groves (forward hand)  Bronze Medal, also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Ben Saxton.

RS Aero Nationals
  Gareth Griffiths 10th (9 Rig).

Chichester Harbour Race Week (Fed Week as was)

   Lasers - Paul Wright-Anderson 8th 

ITCA 2015 4.2 National Championships (Leigh and Lowton)

   Maisie Bristow, 36th Overall, (9th Female)
   Cormac O'Brien, 27th Overall (23rd Male)

Topper 5.3 National Championships (WPNSA)

   Ellie Wall, 48th Silver Fleet (22nd Female), 88th Overall

ITCA Topper 4.2 Summer Championships (WPNSA)

   Maisie Bristow, 24th Overall(6th Female)

ITCA Topper 5.3 National Series 2014/15

   Kiyo Wong, 86th Overall (24th Female)
   Ellie Wall, 100th Overall (32nd Female)

ITCA Topper 4.2 National Series 2014/15

   Maisie Bristow, 15th Overall , (4th Female)

RS500 Worlds, Aquavitesse, Netherlands

   Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 3rd

ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Hyeres, France, Nacra 17 Catamaran

   Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  5th

RYA Youth Nationals (29er)

   Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 16th (Gold Fleet)

29er Winter Champs at Draycote

   Nancy Scott, (Forward hand) 18th

ISAF SAILING WORLD CUP, Miami, Florida, Nacra 17 Catamaran

   Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  2nd

Solo Open at Silverwing

   Tim Lewis, 1st 

   Paul Playle, 3rd

2014

RS500 Inlands

   Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones, 1st
(isn't that three years running - at least for Peter?)

Topper Open (National Series), Queen Mary

   Nancy Scott, 29th
   Kiyo Wong, 115th
   Ellie Wall, 143rd

Topper Open (National Series), Paignton

   Nancy Scott, 3rd
   Kiyo Wong, 131st
   Ellie Wall, 153rd

Topper Open (National Series), Rutland

  Kiyo Wong, 72nd
   Ellie Wall, 106th

Phantom Nationals

  Nick Mason, 19th

RS500 Worlds

   Peter/James Curtis, 9th

Nacra 17 Catamaran,  RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series Event 1, WPNSA

   Nicola Groves (sailing with Ben Saxton):  2nd

Topper Nationals,  Pwllheli

   Nancy Scott, 17th
   Kiyo Wong, 39th (Bronze)
   Ellie Wall, 53rd (Bronze)

49er FX World Rankings September 2014

   Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 10th in the world.
       49erFX Worlds, Santander ESP: 18th
       49erFX Rio 2016 Test Eventm BRA: 8th
       49erFX Europeans, Helsinki, FIN: 9th

Solo Southern Area Champs, Bough Beech SC

   Mark Ampleford: 15th

49er FX World Rankings June 2014
   Nicola Groves (sailing with Frances Peters) currently ranked 3rd in the world.
      June Sail for Gold Regatta, Weymouth & Portland, GBR: 4th
      May Garda And Trentino Olympic Week, Riva del Garda, ITA: 17th
      April ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, FRA: 12th
      March ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, ESP: 14th

RS500 Nationals, Weymouth
 Peter Curtis/Sophie Jones 8th

Topper Crewsaver 5.3 Inlands Grafham Water
   Nancy Scott 19th
   Kiyo Wong 141st
   Ellie Wall 164th
(from 170 odd)

Topper Crewsaver 4.2 Inlands Grafham Water
   Maisie Bristow 24th

Papercourt SC Topper 4.2 Open
  Maisie Bristow 2nd

Bough Beech RS200 Open 2014 - April 26th
  Mark Heather & Lucy Preston 2nd
  Dan Goodman & Julie Harrison 4th
  Ian Cleaver & Claire Overstall 13th
  Andrew Barnett & Jo Lloyd 17th
photos can be found here

Topper Crewsaver Winter Regatta, Weymouth
   Nancy Scott 18th
   Kiyo Wong 96th
   Ellie Wall 148th

Conditions by all accounts unpleasant, very windy and difficult. It was cold enough here at IBRSC that weekend, goodness knows what it was like in the concrete deserts of WPNSA.

 

ISAF Sailing World Cup (Miami ORC round) - 49erFX

  Nicola Groves (forward hand) Bronze Medal , also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

 

Copa Brasil de Vela - 49erFX
  Nicola Groves (forward hand) 2nd. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

Bloody Mary
 Carl Mayhew Julie Harrison RS 200 46th
 Mike Storey Laser EPS 72nd
 Paul Playle Solo 91st
 Douglas Clow Ian Hamilton RS 400 123rd
 Clare James Claire Overstalll RS 200 144th
 Kiyo Wong Topper 252nd
 Ellie Wall Topper 268th

2013

Laser Masters World Championships, Oman
 Radial Great Grand Master: Kevin Pearson - 7th (including a race win)

Topper 5.3 Autumn Regatta - Female, Carsington Sailing Club
 Nancy Scott - 6th

 

RS200 Inlands Chew Valley
Dicken MacLean 8th
Clare & Lucy 60th
Ian & Clare 63rd
By all accounts the weather was pretty extreme and our second two teams didn't do many races. Nearly 25% of the entry didn't sail on day two!

RS500 Inland Championships
  Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones - 1st

RYA South East Zone Championships – Queen Mary Sailing Club
 Nancy Scott - 1st
  Kiyo Wong - 26th
  Ellie Wall - 34th
  Maisie Bristow - 39th
  Jamie Mayhew - 49th

49erFX Worlds at Marseille
   49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 8th and top GBR. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

Open Dutch Skiff Trophy, Bruinisse, NL
 RS500: Peter & James Curtis 2nd
 (plus broken mast, broken kicker, broken trapeze harness!)

Topper Nationals, Weymouth
 Nancy Scott - 44th (from 250)

Topper Worlds, Loctudy, France
 Nancy Scott - 45th (from 102)

Topper Irish Nationals, |Donaghadee NI
 Nancy Scott - 16th (from 75)

Topper National Travellers, Rutland
 Nancy Scott - 30th (from 179)

Topper Inlands, Grafham
 Nancy Scott - 50th (from 178)

Topper National Travellers, Datchet
 Nancy Scott - 54th (from 185)

Apologies for the sudden spate of Topper results: their events have been hard to find on the web this year (note that I haven't found links at all for a couple) and Jude and Nancy have sent me a batch. 

Phantom Nationals, Shoreham
 Nick Mason 15th
 Alex Dawson 25th

Zhik 29er National Championships at Hayling Island Sailing Club, Aug 10 - 16

  James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 13th (Silver Fleet)

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 UK National Championships at Mounts Bay SC, Aug 11 - 15
  Dicken McLean 11th
 Andy and Tessa Groves 81st

RS500 Worlds, SS Kaparen, Sweden
  Peter Curtis/James Curtis, 6th overall (equal points to 5th and 3rd British boat)

 

Laser Masters, Lyme Regis: Radials
  Kevin Pearson 8th (1st GGM)
  Andrew Barnett 25th
    many members will remember Rob Cage, 4th & John Reay, 12th.

49erFX Europeans
  Nicola Groves (forward hand) 5th overall and Bronze Medal (Europeans), also 1st GBR boat. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters.

Sail for Gold 2013
  49erFX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 1st - Gold Medal. Nicola was sailing with Charlotte Dobson

National 12 Nationals
   Mike & Sophie Storey 20th & 1st family team. With a third in the last race they also won a prize for the biggest improvement over the series!
  Alex Storey (forward hand) 28th

RS500 Grand Prix at Stone SC
  Peter Curtis & Sophie Jones 1st

EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup Medemblik, Netherlands
   49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 11th. Nicola was sailing with Kate Macgregor.

ISAF Sailing World Cup at Hyeres
   49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 9th. Nicola was sailing with Frances Peters this time.

RS500 Grand Prix at Oxford SC.
  4 Races - 4 wins for Peter and James Curtis: they won.

Solo Open Maidenhead SC
  Gareth Griffiths: 6th.

Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofía MAPFRE - Mallorca 2013
   49erXX - Nicola Groves (forward hand) 10th. I understand the 49erFX sailors are swapping round between events in a squad system. This time Nicola was sailing with Penny Clark, who was the 2008 UK Olympic Laser Radial sailor.

29er Harken Grand Prix 1 at Rutland Sailing Club 16-17 March
  James Curtis and Harry Phelps - 47th ( out of 61, a good result for their first 29er event)

RS400 Sprints at Queen Mary Sailing Club, 8 Mar 2013
  Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton - 6th
   full results here

Perisher Pursuit Race - Hayling Island Sailing Club, 16 Feb 2013
  42nd - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (RS200)
  53rd - Mike Storey (EPS)

Topper Winter Regatta, Weymouth
  Nancy Scott - 32nd (from 156)

Royal Thames Yacht Club National 12 (N12) Open Race 2013 at Ranelagh Sailing Club - 27/01/2013
  Mike and Sophie Storey 8th

40th Bloody Mary at Queen Mary Sailing Club.  January 12th.

Bloody Mary 2013 - Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club
Bloody Mary 2013, 340 entries braved the cold

 81st -  Nancy Scott (6th Topper & 7th Lady)
 82nd - Nick Mason (2nd Phantom)
112th - Paul Playle (5th Solo)
128th - Mike Storey (1st, and only! Laser EPS)
146th - Will Scott (12th Laser Radial)
148th - Dave Ryder & Michelle Ryder (8th Fireball)
183rd - Julie Harrison & Tim Chandler (10th RS 200)
216th - Ian Hamilton & Douglas Clow (12th RS 400)
256th - Nick Marley & Clare Cork (12th RS 200)
 OCS - Dicken Maclean & Hannah Young (RS 200)
 OCS - Clare James & Lucy Gibson (RS200)
 OCS - Xavier O-villien & Felicia Green (RS 200)


 

2012 

RS / Crewsaver End of Season Championship, 10-11 November at Datchet Water Sailing Club

RS500
  1st - Peter and James Curtis (in fact they won all their races)

RS200
RS200 Fleet - Island Barn Reservoir Saing Club

  18th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
  23rd - Carl Mayhew and Harry Phelps (only competed on Sunday so had 3 DNC scores, but they came 4th in the last race)
  28th - Clare James and Lucy Gibson
  31st - Ian Clever and Tessa Groves
  34th - Nick and Kirsten Marley

RS400
> 13th - Douglas Clow and Ian Hamilton

 

RS800 Inlands, 6th - 7th October

   Alex Groves 16th

 

RYA SE Zone Championships (Toppers)

   Nancy Scott 6th

 

Solo Open Meeting, Papercourt SC 16th September

  Gareth Griffiths 5th

 

Solo Open, Marconi SC 16th September

   Paul Playle 7th

 

GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Parkstone Yacht Club, September 15-16

  Peter & James Curtis 1st

 

Phantom Nationals - Sunderland YC, Sept 7-10

   Nick Mason 23rd
   Alex Dawson 27th

 

Laser Masters - Arun YC, Sept 8-9

Radials

   Kevin Pearson 12th (1st Great Grand Master)
   Andrew Barnett 23rd
       and old friends Rob Cage 4th (1st Master) & John Reay 11th (2nd Grand Master). Report here

 

Topper Open Meeting at Crawley Mariners Yacht Club, September 1st

  Nancy Scott - 3rd

 

RS500 Nationals, The Magic Marine UK National Championshipsat Netley Sailing Club. 31 August - 2 September

  > 4th - Peter and James Curtis (1st Family)
            RS500 Association Write Up
            Complete photos from all the days (fotoboat)

 

RS200 Nationals August 19 to 23 Exe Sailing Club

    8th - Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young
    60th - Carl and Julie Mayhew
    75th - Julie Harrison and Fiona Fardon
    78th - Andy and Tessa Groves

            Additional write up from Pete Vincent
            Complete photos from all the days (fotoboat)

 

Salcombe YC Regatta Week, August 12-17

   Solo - Paul Playle: 17th

   National 12 - Mike/Sophie Storey: 11th

 

Phantom Southern Series at Shoreham Sailing Club, August 11-12

  Nick Mason - 5th

 

Harken Topper Nationals at Pwllheli Sailing Club, July 21-27

Gold Fleet
    Will Scott - 106th
Silver Fleet
    Nancy Scott - 34th
    Alsitair Smith - 39th

This year the event attracted 312 entries!

 

RS Feva Worlds, July 21-27

James Curtis and Harry Phelps were 54th from around 180.

 

GUL RS500 Grand Prix at Stone Sailing Club - June 30 - July 1st

  Peter and James Curtis - 1st overall

(link amended - now to report on Y&Y)

 

National 12 Travellers at Harwich

   Mike & Sophie Storey first family boat & 9th overall.

   Alex Storey (forward hand) 6th (and sailing in 40knot gusts on the Saturday!)

 

Gul RS200 Grand Prix at Beer Sailing Club, 16-17 June 2012

   Dicken Maclean and Hannah Young - 6th overall 

 

Laser Radial Masters - Grafham Water.

  Former member Rob Cage won this. No current IBRSC members entered.

 

Streaker Nationals, Grafham Water

Chris Smith 27th. With 30 knots on the Saturday the two day event was dominated by those who braved and survived the mayhem. Chris was 3rd amongst those who didn''t sail on the Saturday.

 

Three Rivers Race, Norfolk Broads

Kevin Pearson/Nick Fribbens/Paul Armitage 1st, in a Thames Rater.

 

SEKONDA RS Feva Nationals at Royal Torbay Yacht Club, 2-5 June 2012

  James Curtis and Harry Phelps, 14th (Gold Fleet... 53 entries for Gold and 52 for Silver... 105 Boats!!!!)

 

National 12 Burton Week (Nationals) 2012 at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 2nd-5th June 2012

  Mike and Alex Storey 23rd. Extremely windy - especially on the last day when they didn''t sail.

 

RS200 Sprint Championships at Rutland Sailing Club, 26-27 May 2012

  Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - 3rd (Gold Fleet)

 

Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club RS Gul Grand Prix, 12/13th May

  Maia Walsh and Mike Wood - RS 200 - 3rd Silver Fleet and 10th overall

 

Solo Open at Maidenhead Sailing Club, 13 May

  Gareth Grffiths - 1st Overall

 

Solo Welsh Championship at TATA Steel Sailing Club - May 2nd

  Gareth Griffiths - 2nd Veteran (in a weekend of strong winds)

 

Feva Grand Prix at Grafham

   James Curtis/Harry Phelps 3rd (from 91) and only one point off the win.

 

Phantom Inlands at Chew Valley

   Nick Mason 6th

   Will Ellison 7th

   Tim Andrews 9th

 

National 12 Gill Series at Spinnaker SC

   Mike Storey & Sophia/Alex Storey 6th.

 

RS200 GP at Highcliffe, 21/22 April

   Nicola Groves (forward hand) 6th,

   Dicken Maclean/Hannah Young 14th (due to having to count a DNF)

 

British Airways Silver Wing Solo Open, 15th April 2012

   Paul Payle finished 5th overall with individual results - 7th, 7th and 2nd over the three races

 

Littleton SC Solo Open, 26th March

   Gareth Griffiths, 10th

 

Streaker Southern Paddle Open at Bough Beech Sailing Club, 13th March

  Chris Smith, 7th

 

2012 Laser World Masters Championships - Radial, Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Australia, March 17, 2012.

   Kevin Pearson 10th - Radial Great Grand Master Division

 

Steve Nicholson Trophy, Northampton SC

   Tim Andrews 17th (Phantom - Singlehanders fleet)

 

National 12s, Ranelagh

   Mike and Alex Storey, 3rd

 

Bloody Mary

It was something of a Moth day judging by the results...
From 302 entries - the best turnout in quite a few years
   74th Tim Andrews (Phantom)
   97th Nick Mason (1386, Phantom)
   99th Will Ellison (Phantom)
  102nd Mike Storey (115, Laser EPS)
  122nd Will Scott (46623, Topper)
  197th Jamie & Scott Neil Caldwell (6042, Wayfarer)
  201st Douglas Clow & Ian Hamilton (845, RS 400)
  226th Xavier Quillien & Clare Man (749, RS 200)
  240th Nick Marley & Clare Cork (1237, RS 200)

 

Grafham Grand Prix 

   Tim Andrews 7th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)

   Will Ellison 22nd (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)

   Nick Mason 25th (Phantom, Singlehanded Fleet)

 

2011

 

Gul RS Last Shout Championships 12/13th November

 RS200
 > Carl Mayhew and Julie Harrison 13th

 RS Vareo
 > Nick Marley 2nd (whilst crewing with Carl has improved his skills there were only 2 Vareos at the event, but he did beat a few faster RS100s on the water)

Nick Marley RS Vareo Gul Last Shout Championships Rutland Sailing Club
Nick Marley - RS Vareo, Gul Last Shout Championships Rutland Sailing Club

 

RS Feva End of Season Championship 12/13th November

 > James Curtis and Harry Phelps 33rd from 94 boats

 

Scorpion Inlands

   Simon Holden 17th

 

National 12 Gill (Travellers) Series

   Mike & Alex Storey 11th (2nd "Family")

 

RS200, Wembley

   Charlotte Savage, 10th

RS200 Charlotte Savage RS200 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club

 

Byte Nationals

   Maggie Futcher (old IBRSC member and Wednesday Series member) 9th & first Lady

 

RS800 Inlands

    Nicola Groves 9th (1st all female crew)

  

Phantom Open, Burghfield

    Nick Mason, 7th.

    You may not recognise the name (well, not as an IBRSC member anyway), but I understand he is one of a number of Phantom sailors joining us for the winter. Welcome!

 

International Canoe, Oxford

      Jim Champ, 4th

 

RS Feva Grand Prix - Chew Valley

      James Curtis/Harry Phelps 14th (from 75)

 

RYA SE Zone Championships - Toppers

 Will Scott - 4th

 Nancy Scott - 6th

 

RS200 Grand prix - Stokes Bay

 Alex Groves 19th

 

 Chichester Harbour Fed Week (Lasers)

 Paul Wright-Anderson 4th

 

Laser 4.7 National Championships

> Tom Howard 6th (4th UK boat)
  

National 12 Burton "Week" (National Champs)

> Mike/Alex Storey 17th

 

RS Championships

   RS200

   > Dicken MacLean 7th

   > Ben Palmer 9th

   > Charlotte Savage 18th

   > Andy/Tessa Groves 137th

   > The Winskells must have had some sort of problem because they only finished the first race, hope its nothing too serious.

   RS Vareo

   > Nick Marley 25th

   RS800

   > Alex Groves 17th, Nicola Groves (forward hand) 20th and first all female crew.

   RS500 Worlds

   > Peter & James Curtis 8th (5th UK)

 

Salcombe Week

   National Twelves

   > Mike/Alex Storey 5th

   > There was another IBRSC member at Salcombe week in a different class, but I don''t think he''ll want reminding about it...

 

Topper Nationals

   The results posted are a right mess: they seem to have merged gold, silver and bronze fleet places and I am very confused.

   > Will Scott 27th (Silver fleet?)

   > Alistair Smith 28th (Silver Fleet?)

   > Nancy Scott 26th (Bronze fleet?)

 

National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)

   Aldeburgh

   >  Mike/Alex Storey 6th

 

RS500 Burghfield
> Peter/James Curtis 2nd


RS 500 Datchet
> Peter/James Curtis 2nd

 

RS 500 Great Yarmouth
> Peter/James Curtis 4th

 

SE Topper Travellers Series

   Newhaven and Seaford

      Alistair Smith 3rd

   Lancing

      Alistair Smith 6th

      Will Scott 1st

   Bough Beech

      Will Scott 18th

      Nancy Scott 20th

   Queen Mary

      Alistair Smith 8th

   Minnis Bay

      Alistair Smith 2nd

      Will Scott 6th

      Nancy Scott 21st

   Downs

      Alistair Smith 5th

    

National 12 Gill Series (Travellers)

   Hamble

      Mike/Alex Storey 4th

   Northampton

      Mike/Alex Storey 16th

     

Minima SC Solo open

      Gareth Griffiths 2nd

 

Solo Welsh Championships Tata Steel (Corus) SC

       Gareth Griffiths 9th

 

Littleton SC Solo Open

       Gareth Griffiths 10th

 

 Bloody Mary

   Rob Cage 23rd

   Mike/Alex Storey 70th

   Carl Mayhew/Julie Harrison 86th

   Glen Cole/Glen Smith 177th

   

National 12 Open Ranelagh/Royal Thames

  Mike and Alex Storey 6th

 

 

2010

 

National 12 Travellers Series

  Mike and Alex Storey 12th, 2nd ''Family'' boat.

 

National 12 Inlands, Northampton SC

  Mike and Alex Storey 10th

 

RS CLASSES LAST SHOUT CHAMPIONSHIPS - SATURDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2010

  RS200 Rutland Open Championships  RS200 Rutland Open Championships 2.jpg

  Carl Mayhew and Julie Harrison, 6th RS200 Class

  Full ResultsPhotos

 

RS500 Inland Championships, Grafham (Killer Shrimp) Water

  Peter/James Curtis, 2nd 

 

RYA SE Zone Championships (Queen Mary)

Toppers:

  Will Scott 8th

  Alistair Smith 22nd

  Nancy Scott 23rd

 

RS 200 Open Meeting, Stokes Bay

Dicken Maclean 7th (could easily have been higher)

Julie Harrison/Fiona Fardon 27th

 

RS 200 Open Meeting, Eastbourne

Ben Palmer 12th

 

RS200 Open Meeting, Bexhill

Ben Palmer 11th

  

Laser Masters Worlds

Radial Masters

  •     former club member Rob Cage 11th (3rd GBR)

Radial Grand Masters

  •     Kevin Pearson 5th (1st GBR)
  •     John Reay 7th (2nd GBR)

  

Topper Worlds

Alistair Smith 39th (Silver Fleet)

 

National 12 Travellers

Mike and Alex Storey currently 14th (2nd "Family") overall

10th Burgfield

18th Weymouth

14th Hykeham (Lincolnshire)

 

Topper Nationals

Tom Howard 60th (Gold Fleet)

Will Scott 93rd (Silver Fleet)

Nancy Scott 74th (Bronze Fleet)

 

Chichester Harbour Federation Week

Lasers - Paul Wright Anderson 2nd

Medium Handicap - Mike & Alex Storey 6th (1st non-420)

 

Enterprise Nationals

Glen Cole - 48th

 

Scorpion Nationals

Simon Holden 55th

(but it was something of a struggle to find out: the results system on your web site is a lot of hassle boys).

 

Keyhaven Week (no web link)

Eddie Holland 2nd in Scows

 

Wayfarer International Championships at Weymouth

Will Scott and Jamie Scott finished 75th from 100plus in this: if you consider that they have barely raced their family cruising boat, one of the oldest at the event, and that just a few weeks ago they were up at the club on a Tuesday learning how to use the pole spinnaker then I think this is a pretty impressive result...

 

Laser Radial Masters Nationals at Stokes Bay

Standard rig and Radial results.  Dreadfully presented! Kevin Pearson 21st/5th GM (I think) among the Radials, Paul Wright Anderson 44th in the standard rig.

 

Laser Masters Series at Swanage

Some names you''ll recognise in this one amongst the Radials, notably John Reay, 12th overall and 2nd Grand Master and Kevin Pearson, 14th/4th. Full results now here.

National 12 Champs

Mike Storey/Alex Storey-  18th .

Mike also picked up 9th in the "should I say which one" category[grin]

 

Topper SE Travellers, Lancing

Alistair Smith - 5th

Will Scott - 7th

Nancy Scott - 18th

 

2009

  

World 420 Championships at Lake Garda

Ben Palmer (Island Barn) - helm - and Konrad Weaver - crew - won a Bronze Medal (3rd o/a) in the World 420 Championships at Lake Garda in August 2009 behind the Greeks and New Zealanders, beating their arch British rivals and ISAF world youth champions Phil Sparks and Ben Gratton (5th overall). Read the article on Sail-World

 

Gul RS Youth Championships at Netley Sailing Club, July 10-12 2009.

Sam Littlejohn and Nicola Groves - Overall 2nd at the 3 day Under 22 youth championships. Full article

 

GKO RS Feva Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club, 20-21 Jun2 2009

James and Peter Curtis - Overall 10th.  Full Article

 

Littleton SC Solo Open

Gareth Griffiths - Overall 3rd at the Littleton SC Solo Open April 2009. Full Results

 

49er Europeans

Dicken Maclean and James Peters have just qualified for the Gold Fleet at the 49er Europeans. They have beaten two professional British crews and they are only in their first season in the boat.

 

Scorpion National Champions

Andrew Smith (John Smith’s son) and Tom Jeffcoate for becoming this year’s Scorpion National Champions. In the 7 races they got 5 firsts and 2 seconds!! Full Results

 

29er Worlds

Island Barn sailors Max and Alex 4th - 1st UK boat and 1st under 19! 

 

2006

  

RS200 Open Littleton - Fiona Hall 2nd from 17

RS200 Winter Champs - Fiona Hall 14th from 48

Tiger Trophy, Rutland - Fiona Hall 36th (3rd RS200) , Sam Eversfield 53rd (2nd Laser), Alex Groves 126th, Sara Martin 131st. 200 Entries.

Bloody Mary - Glen Cole/John Eversfield 49th, Sam Eversfield 74th, Nicola Groves/Tessa Groves 86th, Simon Holden/E Barnes 126th.

London Boat Show pursuit - Ben Palmer 1st U16

 

2005


RYA SE Zone Champs (at IBRSC) - Ben Palmer 2nd, Alex Groves 3rd

29er Inlands - Sarah Martin/Nicola Groves 2nd, Hannah Tattersall/John Mather 8th, Backy Hyde/Andy Fielder 10th, Greg Hall/Dicken MacLean 12th, Ben McVeigh/Louis McVeigh 13th.

Topper SE Areas (at IBRSC) - Oscar McVeigh 1st, Ben Palmer 2nd.

Topper Europeans - Ben Palmer 5th, Oscar McVeigh 11th.

Topper Nationals - Oscar McVeigh 2nd, Ben Palmer 6th, Alex Groves 50th.

Scorpion Nationals - Simon Holden 30th, Nigel & Dominic Silman 39th

Laser 4000 Nationals - Chris Gould/Jo Morrison 12th

Laser Masters Inlands - Julian Smith 2nd Apprentice Master

Topper SE Champs (at IBRSC) - Oscar McVeigh 1st, Ben Palmer 2nd.

Chipstead Topper Open - Ben Palmer 1st, Oscar McVeigh 2nd.

Laser Radial European Masters Rob Cage 1st Masters division (2nd Overall), John Reay 2nd Masters Division (4th Overall)

29er Nationals - Sarah Martin and Nicola Groves top ladies & 6th overall Andy Fielder crewed 7th, Hannah Tattersall and John Mather 11th and Dicken Maclean crewd 14th from 31.

Laser Radial Nationals - Sam Eversfield 66th from 197.

National Schools Sailing Association - Alex Groves 5th fom 86 Toppers, Sam Eversfield 7th from 58 Radials, and from 31 in the fast handicp Sarah Martin and Nicola Groves were 2nd, Dicken McLean crewed the 3rd place boat, Andy Fielder the 4th, and Hannah Tattersall and John Mather took 5th place, all in 29ers.

Lee on Solent 29ers - Sophie White and Andy fielder 2nd, Sarah Martin and Nicola Groves 5th, Hannah Tattershall and John Mather 6th

Lancing SC Toppers - Alex Groves 3rd, Oscar McVeigh 5th, Ben Palmer 7th, Alison Baldwin 12th from 18.

Wilsonian SC Toppers - Ben Palmer 1st, Oscar McVeigh 2nd, Alison Baldwin 4th from 9.

Surrey Schools, Queen Mary - Piers Parfitt 1st Slow handicap

Topper Inlands, Grafham - Ben Palmer 2nd, Oscar McVeigh 5th, Alex groves 67, Sam Eversfield 101 from 246

Emsworth Slipper Toppers - Oscar McVeigh 1st, Ben Palmer 3rd, Sam Eversfield 5th from 30.

Bewl Topper Travellers. - Oscar McVeigh 1st, Sam Eversfield 2nd, Alex Groves 3rd, Ben Palmer 4th from 50.

RYA Youth Championships, Largs. 29er - 6th Dicken Maclean/Andy Fielder, 7th Hannah Tattersall/John Mather.

Rutland Topper Nation wide Series - Oscar McVeigh 5th, Ben Palmer 11th from 133.

29er Regional Grand prix, event 1, Rutland - Sarah Martin/Nicola Groves 1st, Hannah Tattersall/John Mather 3rd.

Junior Bloody Mary - Sam Eversfield 1st. Sam won an extremely windy and gusty JBM with only 14 finishers from 80plus who paid an entry fee. Unfortunately QM didn''t publicise the event on the web afterwards and he hasn''t had the visibility he deserves for the win.

 

2004

 

Solo Southern Travellers Series - Mike Wilkie 2nd.

Solo Thames Valley Travellers - Mike Wilkie 5th.

29er Inlands: Sophie & Ben 5th, Hannah and John 12th, Sarah and Nicola 14th, Dicken and Andy 23rd, both Sophie/Ben and Hannah/John won races.

Holt Tide Ride - 29ers. Sophie Jones and Ben McVeigh were 3rd, with a 1st and 2nd in the finals races on the second day.

Jim Champ second of the only three Cherubs to brave extreme conditions at Mayflower Final Fling, Plymouth, October 10th. Most sailors in most classes stayed ashore!

29er Open at Queen Mary, the McVeighs 4th, Hannah Tattersall 6th, Dickon and Sarah Martin 9th equal.

Topper Open, Newhaven and Seaford - Andy Fielder 3rd, Oscar McVeigh 5th, Nicola Groves 7th, Alex Groves 10th, Dickon Maclean 11th, Ben Palmer 17th, Sarah Martin 18th,Sam Eversfield 23rd from 48

Sarah Martin and Nicola Groves 6th at Leigh & Lowton 29er open, Dickon Maclean and Andy Fielder 8th.

Laser 4000 Nationals - Peter Curtis 14th from 41.

Topper Worlds - Andy Fielder 29th, Dickon Maclean 78th in Gold fleet, Sam Eversfield won the silver fleet, Nicola Groves 16th, Alex Groves 19th and Ben Palmer 46th.

29er Worlds - Sophie Jones and Ben McVeigh 7th in the silver fleet. For some reason they had a very small cut for the gold fleet which they just missed.

Kestrel Nats - Andy & Caroline Wells 10th.

Laser Inland Masters. Kevin Pearson 6th (1st GM), John Reay 10th (4th M), Rob Cage 37th (12th M) from 60.

Chichester Harbour Fed Week. Paul Wright Anderson 7th, Rob Sumner 8th, daryl Cooper 12th, Stephen Day 13th, Andrew Barnett 15th and Tony Butler 17th from 37 Lasers.

29er Open Nationals - An excellent 10th from 40 for Sophie Jones and Ben McVeigh in the 29ers. They were very quick in light winds at the beginning of the week - 2nd overall after day 1 behind the Australians who won, and scored consistently in the teens when the wind came in.

Sophie and Ben were 7th in the UK Nationals, won the "Mixed crew" prize in both National and Open Champs, and Sophie also had a share in the "Chairman''s Pot" prize, whatever that is!

Topper Nationals - Andy Fielder 36th, Sam E 44=, Oscar 50th, Ben Palmer 70th, Nicola 82=, Dickon 84th, Alex 95th in the gold fleet, Sarah Martin 8th in the silver fleet, Alisdair a little further back:-)

RS400 - Carl and Julie probably 42nd, I have little confidence in how well I''m navigating the user-hostile RS400 website!

Rob Cage sailed the Firefly Nats with daughter Georgina, who at 7 yrs old was the youngest competitor (by 5 yrs). They sailed 7 of the 8 races and finished 18th from 53, getting 2 top 10 results in the light winds of day 1. Rob says "At 15 stone all up we were a tad light when the wind came up, but we had a great time!"

Alex Groves 2nd, Andy Fielder 4th, Dickon Maclean 7th and Sam Eversfield 13th at Wilsonian SC Topper Open, Sat 31st July.

Jim Champ, sailing with Alex Adams from Frensham, was 5th overall and won the handicap competition at the Cherub Nationals, 18th-23rd July.

Ben & Louis McVeigh 5th at Lee on Solent 29er Open, 17/18 July

Laser Masters Nationals, 3/4th July:- Apprentice Masters - Michael Pryer 24th, Masters - Rob Cage 10th, John Reay 11th, Grand Master - Kevin Pearson 2nd.

Laser - Rob Sumner is having a particularly good summer on the circuit - I''ve just heard he took 1st place from 45 at the Datchet Laser Open on the 6th June, yesterday (4th July) he was second overall at Newhaven and he also had the best IBRSC result (23rd) at the Laser Club Championships, 26th/27th June. 

 

Alex Groves, Ben Palmer & Sam Eversfield 2,3rd,5th in the Topper Class at SE Zone Champs, 26/27th June, Sarah Martin/Nicola Groves 2nd in the Handicap Class (1st 29er) and IBRSC won the team prize.
Will Loy 23rd, Graham Hughes 32nd and Mike Wilkie 34th from 101 at the Solo Inlands, Rutland Water, 19th/20th June.

Rob Cage 2nd in Laser Masters event at Grafham, 12/13th June

Let us know about your Open meeting successes - it all helps promote just how good the racing is here...